MOORESTOWN TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION v. S.D. et al
[…] elementary school or secondary school located in another LEA, the
LEA where the child resides need not make FAPE available to the
child. We do not believe that a change to the regulations is
necessary, as § 300.201 already clarifies that the district of
residence is responsible for making FAPE available to the child.
Accordingly, the district in which the private elementary or
secondary school is located is not responsible for making FAPE
available to a child residing in another district.
71 Fed. Reg. 46540-01, 46593 (emphasis added). 34 C.F.R. § 300.201 states that
the LEA “in providing for the education of children with disabilities within
its jurisdiction, must have in effect policies, procedures, and programs that
are consistent with State policies and procedures established under §§ 300.101
through 300.163, and 300.165 through 300.174.” Id. (emphasis added).
27
(Aug. 14, 2006). 11
Thus, according to OSERS, the regulations
contemplate that, upon the parents’ request, a school district
must evaluate a disabled child residing in its district for
purposes of making a FAPE available to him, even if he is