MOORESTOWN TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION v. S.D. et al
[…] SimsParris, 2011
WL 3196079 at *3 (citing Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 502 U.S.
249, 254 (1992)).
The Court must read particular provisions in
the context of the full statutory scheme and apply a construction
that will carry into execution the will of the Legislature.
Id.
(citing United Sav. Ass’n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest
Assocs., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988); Kokoszka v. Belford, 471 U.S.
642, 650 (1974)). 8
i.
Statutory Language
The IDEA expressly requires states to make a FAPE “available
to all children with disabilities residing in the State between
the ages of 3 and 21 . . . .”
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A)(emphasis
added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.101 (“A free appropriate public
education must be available to all children residing in the State
between the ages of 3 and 21 . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Neither
this subsection nor the limiting provision immediately following
Riverton Township became the district of Orchard Friends’ location.
8
Moorestown argues that reading provisions of the IDEA and New Jersey