MOORESTOWN TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION v. S.D. et al
[…] (discussing state educational agency’s responsibility of ensuring
that agency-placed private school child is provided special
education services in conformance with an IEP).
A third statutory provision requires an LEA to ensure that a
reevaluation of “each child with a disability” is conducted if
20
the child’s parents request it.
20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(ii).
A limiting provision immediately following this subsection
provides for the frequency of such reevaluations, but does not
restrict the obligation to only publicly enrolled children.
U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B).
20
Federal and state implementing
regulations echo this requirement.
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a)(2)
(“A public agency must ensure that a reevaluation of each child
with a disability is conducted . . . [i]f the child’s parent . .
. requests a reevaluation.”); N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:14-3.8(a)
(“Reevaluation shall be conducted sooner [than every three years]
if . . . the student’s parent . . . requests the reevaluation.”).
Such reevaluations are used to determine the content of the