WOOD v. MAIN
[…] Then, Petitioner was
released from incarceration on November 5, 2009 and recommitted under the NGI
standard under Krol. By order filed March 31, 2010, the New Jersey Superior Court
terminated Petitioner’s NGI Krol status as of April 18, 2010, and ordered the Anne Klein
Forensic Center to immediately evaluate Petitioner to determine whether or not he
should be committed pursuant to the New Jersey Civil Commitment Law, N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 30:4-27.1 et seq. (Dkt. No. 25-2, p. 26.)
A hearing was conducted and Petitioner was civilly committed effective April 18,
2010, pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.15 (a) which provides that “[i]f the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient needs continued involuntary
commitment to treatment, it shall issue an order authorizing the involuntary
commitment of the patient and the assignment or admission of the patient . . . .” In the
4
The District Court noted that because Petitioner did not challenge his March 5,
2007 conviction and sentence, and because “the habeas petitioner [must] be ‘in custody’
under the conviction or sentence under attack at the time his petition is filed, . . . the