ROBINSON et al v. CITY OF OCEAN CITY et al
[…] untreated pavement cracking leads to potholes, that 32nd Street
was “at or very near the end of the pavement’s surface life,” and
that Kolmus observed cracks in the roadway that had not been
filled or sealed. (Kolmus Expert Report at 11.)
These general
statements do not establish constructive notice. The New Jersey
Tort Claims Act establishes constructive notice when “the
condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such
an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due
care, should have discovered the condition. . . .” N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 59:4-3(b). The pothole at 32nd street may have been a
9
foreseeable condition because of cracking and the general road
conditions, and the inevitable cycle of freezing and thawing, but
that does not mean that the pothole itself “had existed for such
a period of time and was such an obvious nature” that Ocean City
had constructive notice.
13.
Plaintiffs cite Connelly v. AGL Resources, 2012 N.J.
Super. Unpub. LEXIS 253 (N.J. App. Div. Feb. 7, 2012), to support
their constructive notice argument. In that case, plaintiff