ROBINSON et al v. CITY OF OCEAN CITY et al
[…] dangerous conditions on public property. Any application of the
Tort Claims Act “must start from its guiding principle, that is,
that immunity from tort liability is the general rule and
liability is the exception.” Polzo v. County of Essex, 196 N.J.
569, 578 (2008) (“Polzo I”) (internal citations omitted). Under
the Act, a plaintiff must show that the property was in a
dangerous condition, that the injury was proximately caused by
the dangerous condition, and that the dangerous condition created
a foreseeable risk of injury. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2. In
addition, a plaintiff must show either that “a negligent or
wrongful act or omission” of a public employee created the
dangerous condition or that the “public entity had actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient
time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect
against the dangerous condition.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2(a)(b). The Tort Claims Act constructively imputes notice of the
5
dangerous condition to a public entity “only if the plaintiff
establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of
time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in