BOWEN v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] it had occurred in the past) designation. As a result
of the decision in Barden v. Keohane, 921 F.2d 476 (3d
Cir. 1990), the Bureau considers an inmate’s request
for pre-sentence credit toward a federal sentence for
time spent in service of a state sentence as a request
for a nunc pro tunc designation.
(a) In Barden, the court held that the Bureau
must consider an inmate’s request for concurrent
service of the state and federal sentences.
•
However, there is no obligation under
Barden for the Bureau to grant the
request by designating a state
2
Section 3621(b) provides that, “The Bureau of Prisons
shall designate the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment. The
Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility
that meets minimum standards of health and habitability
established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal
Government or otherwise and whether within or without the
judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the
Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable ... .”
6
institution retroactively as the place
to serve the federal sentence.
(b) This type of request will be considered
regardless of whether the inmate is physically
located in either a federal or state institution.
Information will be gathered, if available, to
include:
•