WOLF et al v. TICO TRAVEL et al
[…] Marriott’s used the services of the Lodge without any incident, and had received no
customer complaints regarding safety issues. (Bounous Dec. ¶ 11-14.)
8
Thus, based on the record before the Court, there is no indication that either Bob
Marriott’s or Tico Travel failed to exercise good faith or reasonable skill, care, or
diligence in making the travel plans in this case. Accordingly, summary judgment will
be granted in favor of the moving Defendants on the DOHSA claim.
In briefing opposing the instant motions, Plaintiffs mention for the first time
invoking the law of Costa Rica. 46 U.S.C. § 30306 provides:
When a cause of action exists under the law of a foreign country for death
by wrongful act, neglect, or default on the high seas, a civil action in
admiralty may be brought in a court of the United States based on the
foreign cause of action, without abatement of the amount for which
recovery is authorized.
This section of DOHSA, formerly 46 U.S.C. § 764, was enacted to prevent “the owners of
foreign vessels” from taking “advantage of U.S. statutes limiting their liability.” Dooley
v. Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd., 117 F.3d 1477, 1484 (D.C. Cir. 1997), aff'd 524 U.S. 116
(1998).