MYRIECKES v. ZICKEFOOSE
[…] See id. (citing New Jersey Turnpike Auth. V.
Jersey Central Power & Light, 772 F.2d 25, 31 (3d Cir. 1985)).
"Mootness has two aspects:
(1) the issues presented are no
longer ‘live’ or (2) the parties lack a cognizable interest in
the outcome."
at 31).
Id. (quoting New Jersey Turnpike Auth., 772 F.2d
In the instant case, as Petitioner does not seek
monetary relief, he cannot be afforded the relief he seeks due to
his transfer to another facility.
Thus, the issues are no longer
"live" and a controversy no longer exists, and the petition is
subject to dismissal as moot.
2.
Mandamus
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361:
“The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of
mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or
any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.”
Mandamus, however, is an extraordinary remedy.
Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984).
before mandamus relief is granted.
See Heckler v.
Certain conditions must be met
“Among these are that the
party seeking issuance of the writ have no other adequate means