COLES et al v. CARLINI et al
[…] Plaintiff intended to state that his complaint contained a
direct reference to the New Jersey Civil Rights Act, since
Plaintiff then cites to N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(f) and describes the
provision as “[a]ctions permitted under the New Jersey Civil
Rights Act.” Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint in fact makes no
reference to the New Jersey Tort Claims Act.
42
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s abuse of process claim
under the NJCRA must be dismissed because the NJCRA “does not
provide for the vindication of any procedural due process
rights, only substantive rights.” (Def. Reply at 27-28.)
N.J.S.A. 10:6-2 provides a cause of action for “[a]ny person who
has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal
protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive
rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or
laws of this State . . . .” N.J.S.A. 10:6-2 (emphasis added).
The New Jersey Supreme Court has explained that the NJCRA
protects against the deprivation of and interference
with “substantive rights, privileges or immunities
secured by the Constitution or laws of this State,” . .
. whereas Section 1983 protects against “the deprivation
of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution and laws” . . . . Thus, Section 1983
provides remedies for the deprivation of both procedural
and substantive rights while N.J.S.A. 10:6–2(c) provides