WILLIAMS et al v. ROWAN UNIVERSITY
[…] retaliation in violation of N.J.S.A. § 2C:28-5.b (part of the
criminal code dealing with retaliation against witnesses), 2 §
1
Where there are significant factual disputes between the parties,
the facts should be construed in favor of the non-moving party. See
Kopec v. Tate, 361 F.3d 772, 775 (3d Cir. 2004). In addition, where
Plaintiff has not expressly disputed a material fact asserted by
Defendants, those facts are deemed admitted for purposes of this
motion. See Local Rule 56.1 (“any material fact not disputed shall
be deemed undisputed for purposes of the summary judgment motion.”).
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5.b, is a criminal statute. “A person commits an
offense if he harms another by an unlawful act with purpose to
retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a witness
or informant. The offense is a crime of the second degree if the
actor employs force or threat of force. Otherwise it is a crime of
the third degree.” In the event that Plaintiff is attempting to
bring a claim under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5.b, such claim is dismissed
because this Court is without jurisdiction to hear state criminal
matters.
2
2
10:5-12(d)(the New Jersey Law Against Discrimination) and § 10:6-2.C
(the New Jersey Civil Rights Act).