Abuhouran v. Kaiserkane, Inc. et al
[…] Court cannot accord complete relief among the existing parties.
With regard to awarding complete relief to the parties
presently before the Court, New Jersey’s Comparative Negligence
Act12 “imposes joint and several liability only on tortfeasors
who are ‘60% or more responsible for the total damages.’ ...
Thus, a tortfeasor who is found to be ‘less than 60% responsible
for the total damages’ is only responsible for the ‘damages
directly attributable’ to that tortfeasor.”
Amboy Bancorporation
v. Bank Advisory Group, Inc., 432 F. App’x 102, 112 (3d Cir.
2011) (citing N.J. STAT. ANN . § 2A:15-5.3).
In environmental tort
actions such as this,13 the Act further provides that “the party
so recovering [] may recover the full amount of the compensatory
damage award from any party determined to be liable, except in
12. The parties do not dispute that New Jersey law governs the
claims alleged in this case to the extent the exercise of
diversity of citizenship jurisdiction is proper.
13. The Appellate Division of the New Jersey Superior Court
previously held that asbestos related litigation seeking damages