JONES v. SANKO STEAMSHIP CO., LTD et al
[…] U.S.C. § 905(b)
Section 905(b) codifies the exclusive remedy for
longshoremen, and specifically provides in pertinent part:
In the event of injury to a person covered under this
chapter caused by the negligence of a vessel, then
such person, or anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages by reason thereof, may bring an action against
such vessel as a third party in accordance with the
provisions of section 933 of this title.... The remedy
provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all
other remedies against the vessel except remedies
available under this chapter.
33 U.S.C. § 905(b) (emphases added).
The LHWCA, in turn,
defines a “vessel” within the meaning of section 905(b) to
include “vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator,
charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew
member.”
33 U.S.C. § 902(21) (emphases added).
Although
several courts have identified certain ambiguity in the
definition of “vessel” under the LHWCA, extant authority
reflects that the LHWCA plainly includes “time charterers” and
32
In other words, the 1972 amendments to the LHWCA fundamentally