HOTTENSTEIN et al v. CITY OF SEA ISLE CITY et al
[…] (2009).
III.
A.
Defendants Khebzou and ARMC argue that they are entitled to
immunity under N.J.S.A. § 26:2K-29, which provides:
No
EMT-intermediate,
licensed
physician,
hospital or its board of trustees, officers
and members of the medical staff, nurses or
other employees of the hospital, or officers
and members of a first aid, ambulance or
rescue squad shall be liable for any civil
damages as the result of an act or the
omission of an act committed while in training
for or in the rendering of intermediate life
support services in good faith and in
accordance with this act.
6
N.J.S.A. § 26:2K-29 (emphasis added).
This act only provides
immunity for an act or omission made in connection with the
“rendering of intermediate life support services.”
N.J.S.A. § 26:2K-21(i) defines “intermediate life support
services” as “an intermediate level of pre-hospital, interhospital, and emergency service care which includes basic life
support functions,6 cardiac monitoring, cardiac defibrillation,
the use of the esophageal obturator airway, and the use of
military anti-shock trousers and other techniques and procedures
authorized by the commissioner[.]”
N.J.S.A. § 26:2K-21(i).
Here, there appears to be no dispute that Defendants Khebzou
and ARMC did not provide any life support services.
Rather,
moving Defendants argue that their decision to not provide life
support services is an omission to act, protected by the immunity