PENNONI ASSOCIATES, INC. v. MEDFORD VILLAGE EAST ASSOCIATES, LLC
[…] statutory directive, [an] unmistakable implication from
legislative history, or . . . a clear incompatibility between
state-court jurisdiction and federal interests[.]’”
Hathorn v.
Lovorn, 457 U.S. 255, 266 (1982) (citation omitted).
“[E]ven a
finding of exclusive federal jurisdiction over claims arising
under a federal statute usually ‘will not prevent a state court
from deciding a federal question collaterally.’”
Id. (citation
omitted).
Pennoni contends in conclusory fashion that only federal
21
courts can decided issues of copyright.
28 U.S.C. § 1338(a)
provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of
Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection,
copyrights and trademarks.
Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive
of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection
and copyright cases.”
28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).
Notwithstanding this
language, the Supreme Court has not extended the doctrine of
complete preemption to copyright claims, and there is
disagreement among circuits as to whether the doctrine is
applicable to such claims.
Rogers v. Younce, Civ. A. No.