DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER v. PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH SYSTEM et al
[…] R. Civ. P.
56(e)). The non-movant’s burden is rigorous: it “must point to
concrete evidence in the record”; mere allegations, conclusions,
conjecture, and speculation will not defeat summary judgment.
Orsatti v. N.J. State Police, 71 F.3d 480, 484 (3d Cir. 1995);
Jackson v. Danberg, 594 F.3d 210, 227 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing
Acumed LLC v. Advanced Surgical Servs., Inc., 561 F.3d 199, 228
(3d Cir. 2009)) (“[S]peculation and conjecture may not defeat
summary judgment.”).
18
III. Analysis
As set forth above, the only remaining claim in this matter
is Plaintiff’s claim pursuant to Section 1 of the Sherman Act,
which provides:
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or
otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce
among the several states or with foreign nations is hereby
declared to be illegal.
15 U.S.C. § 1 (1994).
To establish a violation of Section 1, a
plaintiff must prove: “(1) concerted action by the defendants;
(2) that produced anti-competitive effects within the relevant
product and geographic markets; (3) that the concerted actions