IN RE: CAMDEN POLICE CASES
[…] In such instances, the Attorney General may appear for the State in any court or tribunal for the purpose of conducting such investigations, criminal actions or proceedings as shall be necessary to promote and safeguard the public interests of the State and secure the enforcement of the laws of the State. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:17B-107; see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:17B-106 (authorizing the Governor, “a grand jury or the board of chosen freeholders of a county or the assignment judge of the superior court for the county” to request that the Attorney General exercise its supersedure powers .”). Additionally, if a county does not have a prosecutor, the Attorney General is required to prosecute criminal matters for the county. See N.J. Stat.