IN RE: CAMDEN POLICE CASES
[…] See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:10A-2; Prado v. State, 895 A.2d 1154, 1162-63 (N.J. 2006); see generally Kelley, 377 F. Supp. 2d at 482-84 (describing the administrative process for determining whether the State will indemnify a public official). Although the Attorney General “may refuse to provide for the defense of an action” if the official acted willfully or maliciously, the TCA expressly authorizes the Attorney General to determine whether that exception applies. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:10A-2 (“The Attorney General may refuse to provide for the defense of an action . . . if he determines that . . . the act or the failure to act was because of . . . willful misconduct or actual malice”) (emphasis added); see Prado, 895 A.2d at 1162-63 (holding that the Attorney General has the authority to deny indemnification and representation under certain statutorily-defined conditions).