ARROM et al v. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PEPCO HOLDINGS, INC. et al
[…] attributable to them.” (Defs’ Br. at 14 n.5.)
There appears to be no dispute that Vanguard, as a thirdparty plan administrator, and PHI, as Plan Administrator, both
acted as fiduciaries with respect to Plaintiffs. A person is a
fiduciary with respect to an ERISA plan “to the extent (i) he
exercises any discretionary authority or discretional control
respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or
control respecting management or disposition of its assets, . . .
or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary
responsibility in the administration of such plan.” 29 U.S.C. §
1002(21)(A).
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a), “a fiduciary with respect
to a plan shall be liable for breach of fiduciary responsibility
of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan”
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or
knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or
omission or such other fiduciary, knowing such
act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section
1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration
of his specific responsibilities which give