ARROM et al v. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PEPCO HOLDINGS, INC. et al
[…] PHI.
See infra note 11.
With respect to Defendants’ alleged failure to notify
Plaintiffs, the Court begins with the rule that a “pension plan
may not be amended so as to provide for a significant reduction
in the rate of future benefit accrual unless the plan
administrator provides the [required] notice. . . .”
1054(h)(1); see also 26 U.S.C. § 4980F(e)(1).
29 U.S.C. §
In this case, the
PPA-mandated changes significantly increased the base amount of
Plaintiffs’ lump sum pension benefits.
Therefore, no notice was
required for Plan changes made pursuant to the PPA.
See also 26
C.F.R. § 54.4980F-1 Q&A-8(d)(“[N]o notice is required to be
provided” for a plan that is “amended to reflect the changes to
the applicable interest rate and applicable mortality table . . .
made by the Pension Protection Act of 2006. . . .”).
Despite this, Defendants did send notice via email on
9
Section 4.4 provides: “Any powers and duties of the named
fiduciaries allocated above may be further delegated by a written
resolution of the Investment Committee or the Administrative
Board, as the case may be.” (Sullivan Dec. Ex.