MOORE v. U.S. FOODSERVICE, INC. et al
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242,
249 (1986). Credibility determinations are the province of the factfinder. Big Apple
BMW, Inc. v. BMW of N. Am., Inc., 974 F.2d 1358, 1363 (3d Cir. 1992).
III. The Family and Medical Leave Act
A.
Generally
The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. § 2601, (“FMLA”) was
enacted to provide leave for workers whose personal or medical circumstances require
that they take time off from work in excess of what their employers are willing or able to
8
provide. Victorelli v. Shadyside Hosp., 128 F.3d 184, 186 (3d Cir. 1997) (citing 29 C.F.R.
§ 825.101). The Act is intended "to balance the demands of the workplace with the
needs of families . . . by establishing a minimum labor standard for leave" that lets
employees "take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a
child, and for the care of a child, spouse or parent who has a serious health condition."
Churchill v. Star Enters., 183 F.3d 184, 192 (3d Cir. 1999) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §
2601(b)(1), (2)).
The FMLA guarantees eligible employees 12 weeks of leave in a one-year period
following certain events: a serious medical condition; a family member's serious illness;