CITY SELECT AUTO SALES, INC. v. DAVID RANDALL ASSOCIATES, INC. et al
[…] the acts of a third-party, as argued by Defendants (Defs.’ Br.
at 5-7), the FCC’s subsequent amicus letter unambiguously
rejects such interpretation, and the Court need not apply the
FCC’s DISH Network ruling in this instance.
2.]
[Docket Item 126-
Rather, the Court finds Defendants’ position that the TCPA
precludes a finding of liability against Defendants without
merit, particularly because the record contains no dispute that
the fax transmissions advertised Defendants’ roofing services
and that B2B transmitted such advertisements on behalf of
Defendants.
See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(10) (defining a liable
“sender” under the TCPA as “the person or entity on whose behalf
a facsimile unsolicited advertisement is sent or whose goods or
services are advertised or promoted in the unsolicited
advertisement”) (emphasis added).
such facts.
Indeed, Defendants concede
(See, e.g., Defs.’ SMF at ¶ 5 (“‘B2B successfully
sent 44,832 faxes for Defendants to 29,113 unique fax numbers. .
. . the junk fax was sent ‘on behalf of’ [] Defendants’”)
(emphasis in original).)
Consequently, the undisputed facts
21