CITY SELECT AUTO SALES, INC. v. DAVID RANDALL ASSOCIATES, INC. et al
[…] regulations.”).
District Courts must consequently follow the
FCC’s orders if, but only if, such orders actually dispose of
the issue disputed in the litigation.
18
See Dobkin v. Enterprise
Fin. Grp., No. 14-1989, 2014 WL 4354070, at *3 (D.N.J. Sept. 3,
2014).
In the wake of the FCC’s DISH Network ruling, numerous
courts rejected arguments that the FCC’s interpretation of the
TCPA’s telemarketing provisions had no application to the
interpretation of the TCPA’s junk-fax provisions.
Avio, Inc.,
2014 WL 1870108, at *11 (collecting cases); compare 47 C.F.R. §
64.1200(f)(9) (“The term seller means the person or entity on
whose behalf a telephone call or message is initiated for the
purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment
in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any
person.”), with 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(10) (“The term sender for
purposes of paragraph (a)(4) of this section means the person or
entity on whose behalf a facsimile unsolicited advertisement is
sent or whose goods or services are advertised or promoted in
the unsolicited advertisement.”).
Indeed, the majority of
courts expressly imputed the FCC’s DISH Network interpretation
into courts’ interpretations of the TCPA’s junk-fax provisions.
See, e.g., Avio, Inc., 2014 WL 1870108, at *11 (citing Imhoff
Inv., LLC v. SamMichaels, Inc., No. 10-10996, 2014 WL 172234, at
*6 (E.D. Mich.