INGRAM v. TOWNSHIP OF DEPTFORD et al
[…] 59:1-1 et seq.
See Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284
(2004); Longo v. Santoro, 195 N.J. Super. 507, 514 (App. Div.
1984); Badalamente v. Monmouth County Prosecutor's Office, No.
08-2501, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53457, *25 (D.N.J. May 17, 2011).
The NJTCA requires that a notice of claim must be filed with the
29
public entity not later than the ninetieth (90th) day after
accrual of the underlying cause of action.
59:8-8(a).
N.J. Stat. Ann. §
Failure to file the required notice will result in
the dismissal of the Plaintiff's tort claims. N.J. Stat. Ann. §
59:8-3 ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or
public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is
based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure
set forth in this chapter.").
It is undisputed that the Defendants are public entities and
employees and therefore, the notice provisions of the NJTCA apply
to Plaintiff's tort claims.
The Plaintiff's complaint does not
allege that she filed notice in accordance with the statute.