EUSA-ALLIED ACQUISITION CORP. v. TEAMSTERS PENSION TRUST FUND OF PHILADELPHIA & VICINITY et al
[…] states that “Pursuant to ERISA Section 4210, 29 U.S.C. Section
1390, an employer who withdraws from the Plan in a complete or
1
All facts, unless stated otherwise, are taken from the
Plaintiff’s Verified Complaint.
3
It
partial withdrawal is not liable to the Plan if the employer . .
. had an obligation to contribute to the Plan for no more than
five consecutive plan years preceding the date on which the
employer withdraws.”
In the Definitions section of the Plan, it
states that “[t]he Plan Year shall be the calendar year.”
(Plan,
Art. I, Sec. A.)
The referenced section of the statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1390, is
a provision of the MPPAA, which governs permissible “free look”
periods under applicable plans (such as Defendant).
That section
states that “An employer who withdraws from a plan in complete or
partial withdrawal is not liable to the plan if the employer . .
. (2) had an obligation to contribute to the plan for no more
than the lesser of (A) 6 consecutive plan years preceding the
date on which the employer withdraws, or; (B) the number of years
required for vesting under the plan.”
In November of 2010, Plaintiff notified Defendants of their
intention to withdraw from the plan on December 31, 2010, and
referenced the “free look” agreement as a basis for their claim
that the withdrawal should be without liability to the plan.
(Cleves Decl. Ex. D.)