PEPE v. FIDELITY NATIONAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE CO. et al
[…] 5
evaluated, and denied by the FEMA Director, as opposed to a WYO
company.2
See 42 U.S.C. § 4072; see also Van Holt v. Liberty Mut.
Fire Ins. Co., 163 F.3d 161, 166 (3d Cir. 1998)(noting that “the
plain text appears to restrict the reach of § 4072 to suits against
FEMA.”).
In this case, Plaintiff purchased the SFIPs from Fidelity, filed
a claim with Fidelity, and Fidelity assigned Fountain to adjust
Plaintiff’s claim.
The SFIP at issue was not directly issued from
FEMA and FEMA did not participate in the evaluation of Plaintiff’s
claim.3
(Christian Dec. ¶¶ 5-6, 9).
2
In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides:
In the event the program is carried out as
provided in section 4071 of this title, the
Director [of FEMA] shall be authorized to
adjust and make payment of any claims for
proved and approved losses covered by flood
insurance, and upon the disallowance by the
Director of any such claim, or upon the
refusal of the claimant to accept the amount
allowed upon any such claim, the claimant,
within one year after the date of mailing of
notice of disallowance or partial disallowance
by the Director, may institute an action
against the Director on such claim in the
United States district court for the district
in which the insured property of the major
part thereof shall have been situated, and
original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby
conferred upon such court to hear and
determine such action without regard to the
amount in controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 4072.
3
In her Opposition Brief, Plaintiff argues that “it is not
clear that FEMA was not a participant in the denial of [her]
claim.” (Opp. Br. at 2.) However, this argument is wholly
6
Other federal courts to have considered this issue under