CALMON-HESS v. HARMER et al
[…] National Service Life Insurance Act (NSLIA) of 1958, 38 U.S.C. §§
1901-29, that Congress has enacted to provide life insurance to
members of the armed forces serving on active duty.
v. Ridgway, 454 U.S. 46, 50 (1981).
See Ridgway
Because the NSLIA was
allowed to lapse after the Korean War, active duty service
members in 1965 could not obtain coverage under it.
51.
Id. at 50-
To correct this problem, Congress enacted the SGLIA, which
in large part resembles the NSLIA.
Id. at 51.
The SGLIA provides specific guidance on how the proceeds
from a policy should be paid.
38 U.S.C. § 1970(a) provides that
the proceeds are paid “[f]irst . . . to the beneficiary or
beneficiaries as the member . . . may have designated by a
writing received prior to death.”
If there is no designated
beneficiary, the proceeds are paid to the widow or widower, then
to the child or children of the service member and to descendants
of deceased children.
If none of these are available, then the
proceeds are paid to parents and then to the representative of
8