COPLIN v. ZICKEFOOSE
[…] term is based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing
Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(o).4 See Dillon v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2683
(2010); United States v. Flemming, 617 F. 3d 252 (3d Cir. 2010).
The dismissal of the Petition in this case is without prejudice to any right Petitioner may
have to move in the sentencing court for reduction of his sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2)
based on retroactivity of the Sentencing Commission’s proposed permanent amendment to the
guidelines implementing the Fair Sentencing Act of 2010.5
4
Section 3582(c)(2) provides:
Modification of an imposed term of imprisonment. The court may not modify
a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that . . . in the case of a
defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a
sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the lkSentencing
Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(o), upon motion of the defendant or the
Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or on its own motion, the [sentencing] court
may reduce the term of imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in
section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if such a reduction is
consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing
Commission.
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2).
5
This Court has not evaluated the merits of any motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2).
8
IV. CONCLUSION
The Court dismisses the Petition for lack of jurisdiction, without prejudice to any right