BRUST et al v. ACF INDUSTRIES, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 280. Local 542 does not address how this standard would or could apply to common law claims which are not the product of the State’s legislative body. “The common law, unlike statutory law, is ‘flexible’ and adapts itself to varying conditions” and, as a result, could not express an intent to bind the DRPA. Ballinger v. Delalware River Port Authority, 172 N.J. 586 (2002). In addition, the “concurred in” language at issue in Local 542, by its plain terms, does not inform the analysis. See N.J.S.A. 32:3-5(b); 36 Pa. C.S.A. § 3503 (“the commission shall also have such additional powers as may hereafter be delegated to or imposed upon it from time to time by the action of either State concurred in by the legislation of the other.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs’ common law claims lie within the tension between Local 542 and Yancoskie v.