WOOD v. MAIN et al
[…] Krol, 68 N.J. 236).
2
By order filed March 31, 2010, the New Jersey Superior Court
terminated Petitioner’s NGI Krol status, effective April 18,
2010, and ordered the Anne Klein Forensic Center to immediately
evaluate Petitioner to determine whether or not he should be
committed pursuant to the New Jersey Civil Commitment Law, N.J.
STAT. ANN. § 30:4-27.1 et seq.
See Wood v. Main, Civ. No. 10-2075
(JHR) opinion at 6 (D.N.J. June 6, 2011).
A hearing was
conducted, and Petitioner was civilly committed effective April
18, 2010, pursuant to N.J. STAT . ANN . § 30:4-27.15 (a), which
provides that “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the patient needs continued involuntary commitment
to treatment, it shall issue an order authorizing the involuntary
commitment of the patient and the assignment or admission of the
patient . . .”).
Id.
Petitioner executed the § 2254 Petition presently before
this Court on October 13, 2011.
The Petition challenges the
judgment of conviction of March 5, 2007, which imposed the fouryear term of imprisonment based on Petitioner’s guilty plea to
third-degree assault.
(Dkt. 1 at 1.)