CATLETT v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] South Jersey Healthcare, Nurse Stavoli, and Dr. Diorio 21. The only claims against South Jersey Healthcare, Nurse Stavoli, and Dr. Diorio are state tort claims. (See Am. Compl. Counts Five, Six, Seven, and Eight.) Because the New Jersey statute noted above also provides immunity from civil and criminal liability to health care workers and medical providers when they act reasonably and in good faith, the claims against these Defendants must also be dismissed. See N.J.S.A. § 30:427.7 (providing immunity to “outpatient treatment provider or short-term care facility designated staff person or their respective employers”); Browne v. Kimball Med. Ctr., No. L-305402, 2005 WL 2510226, at *6 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. Oct. 12, 2005). 22. Plaintiff has presented no evidence from which the Court may infer that the Defendants’ conduct was unreasonable or in bad faith. Nurse Stavoli and Dr.