CATLETT v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] threat; or
(2) The circumstances are such that a reasonable
professional in the practitioner’s area of expertise
would believe the patient intended to carry out an act
of imminent, serious physical violence against a
readily identifiable individual or against himself.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16(b). The licensed medical professional
“shall discharge the duty to warn and protect” by arranging for
the patient to be admitted voluntarily to a psychiatric unit or
by initiating procedures for involuntary commitment, among other
methods not relevant here. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16(c)(1)-(2).
Dr. Diorio also points to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.7, which
11
states that a “law enforcement officer, screening service,
outpatient treatment provider or short-term care facility
designated staff person . . . acting in good faith . . . who
takes reasonable steps to assess, take custody of, detain or
transport an individual for the purposes of mental health
assessment or treatment is immune from civil and criminal
liability.”
Defendant Diorio argues that Plaintiff has failed to plead