CATLETT v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] the proper vehicle to supply the Court with evidence outside of
the pleadings. However, the Court need not convert this motion to
one for summary judgment because the Court concludes, without
considering any of Dr. Diorio’s outside evidence, that he was not
a state actor for purposes of § 1983 or the NJCRA.
10
Defendant Diorio argues that New Jersey law immunizes both
medical practitioners who arrange for voluntary or involuntary
commitment of a patient and those who are involved in the
commitment process. [Def. Mot. Br. at 20.] Dr. Diorio first
points to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16(a), which states in
relevant part:
Any person who is licensed in the State of New Jersey
to practice . . . medicine . . . is immune from any
civil liability for a patient’s violent act against
another person or against himself unless the
practitioner has incurred a duty to warn and protect
the potential victim as set forth in subsection b. of
this section and fails to discharge that duty as set
forth in subsection c. of this section.
The duty to warn and protect is triggered in two circumstances:
(1) The patient has communicated to that practitioner a
threat of imminent, serious physical violence against a
readily identifiable individual or against himself and
the circumstances are such that a reasonable
professional in the practitioner’s area of expertise
would believe the patient intended to carry out the
threat; or
(2) The circumstances are such that a reasonable
professional in the practitioner’s area of expertise
would believe the patient intended to carry out an act
of imminent, serious physical violence against a
readily identifiable individual or against himself.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16(b). The licensed medical professional
“shall discharge the duty to warn and protect” by arranging for
the patient to be admitted voluntarily to a psychiatric unit or
by initiating procedures for involuntary commitment, among other
methods not relevant here. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16(c)(1)-(2).
Dr. Diorio also points to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.7, which
11