CATLETT v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16(b). The licensed medical professional “shall discharge the duty to warn and protect” by arranging for the patient to be admitted voluntarily to a psychiatric unit or by initiating procedures for involuntary commitment, among other methods not relevant here. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16(c)(1)-(2). Dr. Diorio also points to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.7, which 11 states that a “law enforcement officer, screening service, outpatient treatment provider or short-term care facility designated staff person . . . acting in good faith . . . who takes reasonable steps to assess, take custody of, detain or transport an individual for the purposes of mental health assessment or treatment is immune from civil and criminal liability.”