CATLETT v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] adequate notice that the motion to dismiss will be considered
under Rule 56, citing 5A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice &
Procedure § 1366 (1990)). Here, Plaintiff has filed a motion to
amend the Complaint. [Docket Item 28.] As explained below in Part
IV.C, because the Court will afford Plaintiff the opportunity to
file a renewed motion to amend the Complaint, the Court declines
to convert the present motion to dismiss into a motion for
summary judgment. The motion to dismiss the state-law claims
therefore is denied without prejudice.
7
The other statute referenced by Defendant Diorio, §
2A:62A-16, does not appear to be relevant to this case. That
statute immunizes a doctor “from any civil liability for a
patient’s violent act against another person or against himself,”
but no claim has been asserted against Dr. Diorio for damages
caused by a violent act of Plaintiff against herself or others.
There is no allegation that Dr. Diorio failed to discharge his
duty to warn and protect Plaintiff or a target of Plaintiff’s
violence.