CATLETT v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] from which it may be reasonably inferred that Vineland EMS was a
state actor for purposes of § 1983.
11
characterized as suicidal or even that the post never existed.
Plaintiff asserts that she was calm, peaceful and gave no
indication that she was suicidal when the police and EMTs arrived
at her residence. The Complaint permits the inference that
Plaintiff declined medical attention by the EMTs. The Defendants
removed Plaintiff from her home against her will and took her to
a medical center in apparent contravention of state law. See N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.6 (stating that a “local law enforcement
officer shall take custody of a person and take the person
immediately and directly to a screening service if: a. On the
basis of personal observation, the law enforcement officer has
reasonable cause to believe that the person is in need of
involuntary commitment to treatment[.]”). Although evidence may
exist to show that Defendants acted reasonably, the Complaint
itself does not appear to compel the conclusion that Defendants
acted reasonably in the circumstances.
The Court need not decide the issue, however, because, even