LIGHTFOOT et al v. ARKEMA, INC.
[…] benefit . . . .” Treasury Reg. 1.417(c)-1(d).
The U.S. Supreme Court has stated that ERISA was enacted not
to dictate retirement benefits but to ensure that, once promised,
pensions benefits will be distributed according to the
pensioners’ reasonable expectations. Cent. Laborers’ Pension Fund
v. Heinz, 541 U.S. 739, 743 (2004) (stating that the purpose of
ERISA is to “mak[e] sure that if a worker has been promised a
defined pension benefit upon retirement . . . he actually will
receive it,” quoting Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 887
17
Section 1054(c)(1), referenced in the provision quoted
above, provides: “an employee’s accrued benefit derived from
employer contributions as of any applicable date is the excess
(if any) of the accrued benefit for such employee as of such
applicable date over the accrued benefit derived from
contributions made by such employee as of such date.” Section
1054(c)(2)(B), discussing defined benefit plans states in
relevant part: “the accrued benefit derived from contributions
made by an employee as of any applicable date is the amount equal
to the employee’s accumulated contributions expressed as an
annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age . . . .”
32
(1996)). As the Supreme Court recently reiterated, “ERISA’s
principal function” is “to ‘protect contractually defined
benefits.’” U.S. Airways, Inc. v. McCutchen, 133 S. Ct. 1537,
1548 (2013) (quoting Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Russell,
473 U.S. 134, 148 (1985)).