BOWE v. ENVIRO PRO BASEMENT SYSTEMS et al
[…] from the designated place to the work place is part of the day's
work, and must be counted as hours worked regardless of
contract, custom, or practice.”).
Plaintiffs were not, however,
paid for travel time from the customer’s home back to home base
if that travel time occurred after 3:30 p.m.
Plaintiffs were
entitled to be paid for the time spent returning the work
vehicles and supplies back to home base since that activity was
“integral and indispensable” to the principal activity of
9
traveling to a customer’s home to perform waterproofing and
other services.
29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a) (“[p]eriods of time
between the commencement of the employee’s first principal
activity and the completion of his last principal activity on
any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked
...”); Pehle v. Dufour, No. 06-1889, 2012 WL 4490955, at *10
(E.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 2012) (“Loading the van at the shop and/or
supply house and driving it to the job sites, and then returning
the van to the shop at the end of the day, were ‘integral and