SANTIAGO v. WARREN
[…] Sewell — his argument is unavailing. (Traverse 11-12, ECF No.
27).
In his Traverse, Petitioner emphasizes the use of the word
“purposely” in the “grading” section of the New Jersey statute.
Specifically, the statute states that
[r]obbery is a crime of the second degree, except that
it is a crime of the first degree if in the course of
committing the theft the actor attempts to kill
anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict
serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or
threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.
43
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:15-1.
In focusing on the phrase “purposely inflicts or attempts
to inflict serious bodily injury,” Petitioner ignores the other
clauses of the grading section of the statute, which are
conjoined with the term “or;” namely, “or is armed with, or uses
or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon.” Id.
In this case, the jury found Petitioner guilty of thirddegree unlawful possession of a weapon, second-degree possession
of firearms with an unlawful purpose, and murder.
Therefore, it
is evident that the jury believed that Petitioner was armed with
a deadly weapon.