UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. BAHAL et al
[…] have been provided and sufficiently states a claim for relief.
Relator further provides representative examples of specific
false claims.
See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶¶ 93-94.
Because the
Court has found this case may proceed on the basis of factual
falsehood, it need not analyze the same claim under an
alternative theory.
3.
Wilkins, 659 F.3d at 313.
ANSAR (Autonomic Nervous System And Respiration) Tests
18
Relator alleges that Defendants submitted false claims in
connection with ANSAR tests because they were administrated in
violation of Medicare’s supervision requirements.
134-35.
Am. Compl. ¶¶
Specifically, Relator alleges that ANSAR tests either
required direct or personal supervision and were regularly
performed when Dr. Bahal was not present in violation of 42
C.F.R. § 410.32(b) (“all diagnostic x-ray and other diagnostic
tests covered under section 1861(s)(3) of the Act and payable
under the physician fee schedule must be furnished under the
appropriate level of supervision by a physician as defined in
section 1861(r) of the Act.
Services furnished without the
required level of supervision are not reasonable and
necessary”).
Relator asserts that she personally performed
ANSAR tests outside of Dr. Bahal’s presence.
Thus, Realtor
alleges that due to the lack of supervision, the ANSAR tests
submitted to Medicare constituted false claims.
Relator has
provided particular details of a scheme to submit false claims