UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. BAHAL et al
[…] by Dr. Bahal, but claims they were reviewed in haste in
“bunches.”
Am. Compl. ¶ 80.
Relator further alleges Defendants
submitted a legally false claim for diagnostic tests because Dr.
Bahal did not (1) review or interpret the diagnostic tests and
(2) did not review or author the reports in violation of 42
C.F.R. § 415.102(a)(1)-(3).5
“There are two categories of false claims under the FCA: a
factually false claim and a legally false claim.”
U.S. ex rel.
Wilkins v. United Health Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 295, 305 (3d Cir.
2011).
“A claim is factually false when the claimant
5
42 C.F.R. § 415.102(a)(1)-(3) provides: "(a) General rule. If
the physician furnishes services to beneficiaries in providers,
the carrier pays on a fee schedule basis provided the following
requirements are met: (1) The services are personally furnished
for an individual beneficiary by a physician. (2) The services
contribute directly to the diagnosis or treatment of an
individual beneficiary. (3) The services ordinarily require
performance by a physician.”
16
misrepresents what goods or services that it provided to the
Government and a claim is legally false when the claimant
knowingly falsely certifies that it has complied with a statute
or regulation the compliance with which is a condition for
Government payment.”
Id. (citation omitted).