ADAMI v. CARDO WINDOWS, INC. et al
[…] parties will have an opportunity for supplemental briefing after
this discovery is produced. Therefore, pursuant to Rule 56(d),
the Court will defer decision on Defendants’ motion for summary
judgment to the extent it is based on Plaintiffs’ failure to
provide a reasonable estimate of damages for unpaid overtime
under the FLSA and New Jersey law.9 Plaintiffs’ supplemental
8
Plaintiffs provide an estimate of damages for unpaid overtime
in opposition to Defendants’ motion for summary judgment. At
oral argument, Plaintiffs’ counsel stated that this calculation
was based on 29 C.F.R. § 548.302. The Court has reviewed 29
C.F.R. § 548.302 and finds no basis for Plaintiffs’ methodology.
29 C.F.R. § 548.302 pertains to the calculation method in 29
C.F.R. § 548.3(b) by which an hourly pay rate is “obtained by
averaging the earnings . . . of the employee for all work
performed during the workday or any other longer period not
exceeding sixteen calendar days.” Plaintiffs’ calculation
averaged Plaintiffs’ earnings for the entire year based on their
pay indicated on 1099 forms. The Court expects Plaintiffs’ to
submit a reasonable estimate of damages upon supplemental
briefing.
9
The standard for proving damages under the NJWHL is similar to