ADAMI v. CARDO WINDOWS, INC. et al
[…] (1) More than 50 percent of the retail or service
establishment’s total annual dollar volume of sales must be
derived from sales of goods or services (or both) which are
made within the State in which the establishment is
located; and
(2) Either:
(i) The retail or service establishment must not be in an
enterprise of the type described in section 3(s), or
(ii) If the retail or service establishment is in an
enterprise of the type described in 3(s), it has an annual
volume of sales (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail
level which are separately stated) of less than $250,000.
29 C.F.R. § 779.337(a).
3
29 C.F.R. § 779.411 provides that “[a]s used in section 7(i),
as in other provisions of the Act, the term ‘retail or service
establishment’ means an establishment 75 per centum of whose
annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both)
is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services
in the particular industry.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.318(a) discusses
the characteristics or a retail or service establishment as
follows:
Typically a retail or service establishment is one which
sells goods or services to the general public. It serves
the everyday needs of the community in which it is located.