ADAMI v. CARDO WINDOWS, INC. et al
[…] the requirements under Section 13(a)(2) of the FLSA. Plaintiffs
also argue that Cardo’s installers are not paid on a commission
basis and Cardo has the burden to rebut Plaintiffs’ testimony
that they worked 72 hours per week.
a. Retail Commission Exemption
The Court first considers whether Plaintiffs are subject to
the retail commission exemption to the FLSA’s overtime
requirements. The FLSA requires that employers pay their
employees one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for
any hours worked in excess of forty hours per week. 29 U.S.C. §
207(a). The FLSA provides an exemption to the overtime
11
requirements for certain employees working in retail or service
establishments. Section 7(i) provides:
No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a)
of this section by employing any employee of a retail or
service establishment for a workweek in excess of the
applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular
rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and onehalf times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under
section 206 of this title, and (2) more than half his
compensation for a representative period (not less than one
month) represents commissions on goods or services. In
determining the proportion of compensation representing
commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of
a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions on
goods or services without regard to whether the computed
commissions exceed the draw or guarantee.
29 U.S.C. § 207(i). Courts are to construe FLSA exemptions
narrowly against the employer. Madison v. Res. for Human Dev.,
Inc., 233 F.3d 175, 183 (3d Cir. 2000). “The employer has the
burden of demonstrating that it is eligible for the retail
commission exception.” Parker v.