MORRIS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] would imply the invalidity of his conviction for resisting
arrest, and that Plaintiff’s claim is therefore barred under
Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 487, 114 S. Ct. 2364, 129 L. Ed.
2d 383 (1994).
(Id.)
However, other courts have noted that the
offense of resisting arrest does not require that the arrest be
“lawful.”
See, e.g., Elliot v. Gloucester City, Civ. No. 12-
7440, 2014 WL 3446496, at *4 (D.N.J. July 11, 2014); Platt v.
Gonzalez, Civ. No. 09-6136, 2011 WL 2413264, at *3 (D.N.J. June
9, 2011).
As noted in Platt, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:29-2(a)(1) --
the offense for which Plaintiff here was convicted -- was
amended in 2000 to delete the word “lawful” before the word
“arrest,” and provides only that “a person is guilty of a
disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts
to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.”
Platt, 2011 WL 2413264, at *3.
Because the lawfulness of the
arrest is immaterial to a charge of resisting arrest, and is not
an element of the underlying crime, a Section 1983 false arrest
claim would not necessarily imply the invalidity of an
underlying conviction for resisting arrest.