MORRIS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] C at 127:2-4.)
Although Plaintiff’s convictions were reversed on appeal to
the Superior Court, such disposition of the charges does not
necessitate a conclusion that the police lacked probable cause
to arrest.
The existence of probable cause is determined “upon
the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to
5
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-3(a)(1), a person is guilty of
hindering apprehension “if, with purpose to hinder the
detention, apprehension, investigation, prosecution, conviction
or punishment of another . . . he . . . [h]arbors or conceals
the other[.]”
6
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 2C:29-1, a person is guilty of
obstruction “if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function or prevents
or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing
an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force,
violence, or physical interference or obstacle[.]”
16
the arresting officer at the time of the arrest.”
Devenpeck v.
Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152, 125 S. Ct. 588, 160 L. Ed. 2d 537
(2006).
“Probable cause to arrest requires more than mere
suspicion . . . [but] it does not require that the officer have