STEVENS v. ZICKEFOOSE et al
[…] favorable
to
the
non-moving
party
and
make
all
reasonable
inferences from those facts. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. Ltd. v.
Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). A fact raises a
genuine issue “if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury
could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Anderson v.
Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986).
B.
Whether Plaintiff Obtained an Appropriate Affidavit of
Merit as Required to Pursue a Medical Malpractice
Claim; and Whether Plaintiff’s Expert is Qualified to
Offer an Expert Opinion Against Defendant Nugent
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41.
In New Jersey an Affidavit of Merit is required in certain
actions against licensed persons. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides:
In any action for damages for personal
injuries . . . resulting from an alleged act
of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
person in his profession or occupation, the
plaintiff shall, within 60 days following
the date of filing of the answer to the
complaint by the defendant, provide each
defendant
with
an
affidavit
of
an
appropriate
licensed
person
that
there
exists a reasonable probability that the
care,
skill
or
knowledge
exercised
or
exhibited in the treatment, practice or work
that is the subject of the complaint, fell
outside
acceptable
professional
or
occupational
standards
or
treatment
practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60
5
days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause.
In the case of an action for medical
malpractice,
the
person
executing
the
affidavit shall meet the requirements of a
person who provides expert testimony or
executes an affidavit as set forth in
section 7 of P.L.2004, c. 17 (C.2A:53A-41).
. . .
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41 requires:
In
an
action