BENJAMIN v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY et al
[…] See Benjamin v. City of Atl. City,
No. 14-1719 (3d Cir. filed Mar. 25, 2014)
2
Although filing a notice of appeal “divests the district court
of its control over those aspects of the case involved in the
appeal,” the district court retains jurisdiction “to review
applications for attorney’s fees . . . .” Sheet Metal Workers’
Int’l Ass’n Local 19 v. Herre Bros., Inc., 198 F.3d 391, 394 (3d
Cir. 1999) (quoting Griggs v. Provident Consumer Discount Co.,
459 U.S. 56, 58 (1982)). The Court decides this matter without
oral argument, pursuant to L. Civ. R. 78.1(b).
3
reasonable attorney’s fee”); N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1 (“the prevailing
party may be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the
cost, provided however that no attorney’s fee shall be awarded
to the respondent unless there is a determination that the
complainant brought the charge in bad faith”). The standard for
awarding fees to defendants is stricter than for prevailing
plaintiffs. EEOC v. L.B. Foster Co., 123 F.3d 746, 750 (3d Cir.
1997). The district court may award fees to a prevailing
defendant under Title VII or § 1988 only “‘upon a finding that