REPETTO v. MAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES/EAP et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
ROBERT REPETTO,
v.
Hon. Joseph H. Rodriguez
:
Civil Action No. 12-4108
:
Plaintiff,
:
MEMORANDUM OPINION
MAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES/EAP, :
THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMIN.,
ALISION JOHNSTONE, and
:
MARIO FINKELSTEIN,
:
Defendants.
:
This matter is before the Court on motion by Defendant Mario Finkelstein for
summary judgment on Plaintiff Robert Repetto’s claim of medical malpractice because
Plaintiff allegedly failed to comply in a timely manner with New Jersey’s Affidavit of
Merit Statute, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A–27.
The statute requires a plaintiff in a malpractice action against a licensed
professional seeking “damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property
damage” to file “an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person [stating] that there exists
a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the
treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable
professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.” N.J. Stat. Ann. §
2A:53A–27. The affidavit of merit must be filed within 60 days of the defendant filing
its answer. Id. The court may extend this deadline an additional 60 days for good cause.
Id. “Absent the plaintiff's showing of one of four limited exceptions, if the affidavit of