CRUZ et al v. ATCO RACEWAY, INC. et al
[…] omitted).
Admittedly, Plaintiff’s evidence is thin.
But the Court
concludes that the interrogatory answer coupled with the TurboTax
form, is sufficient evidence from which a jury could “rationally
estimat[e] a compensatory award.” Rodriguez, 823 F.2d at 747.
Accordingly, summary judgment will be denied.
D.
Survivorship
Atco Raceway argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on
the survivorship claim because a reasonable jury could only conclude
that Jose Cruz caused the accident, and therefore could not conclude
16
that Atco Raceway was negligent.
See generally, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3
(“Executors and administrators may have an action for any trespass
done to the person . . . of their testator or intestate against the
trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate
would have had if he was living.”)(emphasis added).
For the reasons articulated in III., B., supra, summary judgment
will be denied as to the survivorship claim insofar as it is
derivative of the first theory of liability.
E.
Punitive damages
With respect to punitive damages, the Court previously ruled