STANKER & GALETTO, INC. v. THE NEW JERSEY REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS OF THE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA et al
[…] to enjoin a labor arbitration does not fall within any recognized exceptions to the NLA and
noting that “[i]t requires no argument to show that [a] stay of arbitration . . . is not a step
fostering arbitration”).
B. Section 7 requirements
The parties in the instant action strongly dispute whether Plaintiff has established the five
conditions set forth in section 7 of the NLA. The Court’s authority to issue the injunction
requested is conditioned on Plaintiff satisfying this burden, either through testimony at a hearing
or by stipulation between the parties. See 29 U.S.C. § 107.
i. Unlawful acts will be committed
The NLA requires the party requesting the injunction to demonstrate “that unlawful acts
have been threatened and will be committed unless restrained or have been committed and will
be continued unless restrained.” 29 U.S.C. § 107(a). In cases such as the instant matter brought
under section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 5 the requirement that a court find a
5
Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act vests federal courts with subject matter jurisdiction to hear