DICKERSON v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] position is available for Plaintiff. That is contrary to the
regulations and caselaw, which have long recognized that an ALJ
may appropriately rely upon the testimony of a vocational expert
while utilizing the Medical-Vocational Guidelines as a
framework. Santise v. Schweiker, 676 F.2d 925, 927-28 (3d Cir.
1982).9 Moreover, the regulations permit the use of “job
information available from various governmental and other
publications,” including for example the Dictionary of
Occupational Titles (“DOT”), published by the Department of
Labor. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d); SSR 00-4p. However, contrary to
Plaintiff’s contention (see Opp. 4), “[i]t does not matter
whether--(1) Work exists in the immediate area in which you
live; (2) A specific job vacancy exists for you; or (3) You
9
See SSR 83-12 (“The adjudicator will consider the extent
of any erosion of the occupational base and access its
significance. . . . Where the extent of erosion of the
occupational base is not clear, the adjudicator will need to
consult a vocational resource.”).
26