D'AMARIO v. WEINER
[…] applied Heck to bar damages claims based on a parole board’s denial of parole without any
suggestion that the administrative nature of the decision precludes Heck’s applicability. See
Williams v. Consovoy, 453 F.3d 173, 177 (3d Cir. 2006). Here, D’Amario’s criminal judgment
of sentence imposed a term of supervised release and contained several standard conditions of
supervised release, with the supervision to be carried out by the probation office. See United
10
States v. D’Amario, Crim. A. No. 06-112 (D.N.J.) (Document No. 214); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 3601 (providing an individual placed on supervised release “shall, during the term imposed, be
supervised by a probation officer to the degree warranted by the conditions specified by the
sentencing court”). D’Amario’s challenge to the Probation Office’s execution of the supervised
release component his sentence seems no different than the types of challenges raised by
prisoners to the execution of their sentences based on administrative calculations or