HUNTER BROTHERS, INC. v. DELMONTE FARMS, LLC. et al
[…] Settlement in 2015, paying Hunter Brothers in accordance with the settlement’s terms.
[Docket No. 37 (“Supp. Del. Monte Certif.”) ¶ 2.] Since then, Del Monte avers that
he has heard nothing from Hunter Brothers. [Id. ¶ 4.] Believing the matter settled, Del
Monte never sought a satisfaction and release from Hunter Brothers, nor did Hunter
Brothers provide one to the Bankruptcy Court on its own. [Id. ¶ 5.] Other than Del
Monte’s own certification, he is without evidence that proves that he satisfied the
Adversary Proceeding Settlement. [Id. ¶ 7.]
II.
ANALYSIS
N.J.S.A. 2A:16–49.1 provides, in relevant part:
At any time after 1 year has elapsed, since a bankrupt was discharged
from his debts, pursuant to the acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy,
he may apply, upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a
judgment was rendered against him, or to the court of which it has
become a judgment by docketing it, or filing a transcript thereof, for an
order directing the judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. 1
Courts in this District have regularly applied the statute to cancel judgments
discharged in bankruptcy. See Quality King Fragrance Inc. v. Barbanel, 2017 WL
The statute contains an exception not appearing to be relevant here—“[w]here the