HARRISON et al v. TRUMP PLAZA HOTEL & CASINO et al
[…] personal injury tort claims filed by Plaintiffs against Defendants Dothe and Ancor in Counts
Four through Eight of the SAC. (See Pls.’ Opp’n to Defs. Dothe’s and Grana’s MTD (“Pls.’
Opp’n to Dothe”) at 5; Pls.’ Opp’n to Def. Ancor’s MTD (“Pls.’ Opp’n to Ancor”) at 5; Defs.
Dothe’s and Grana’s Br. (“Defs.’ Br.”) at 6.)5 Because the events giving rise to the injury took
place on January 29, 2012, and there is no indication that Plaintiffs did not know of the injury at
that time, the statute of limitations date for these claims would have been January 29, 2014. See
N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-2(a) (“Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful
act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next
after the cause of any such action shall have accrued”).6 Plaintiffs’ Original Complaint, filed on
October 22, 2012, and First Amended Complaint, filed on February 22, 2013, were both timely
5
Counts Four through Eight in the SAC correspond to Counts Three through Seven in the TAC. Because the TAC