CONLON v. RYDER SYSTEMS, INC. et al
[…] for firing him was pretextual. (Defs.’ Br. at 5-13.) Plaintiff claims there is a disputed issue of
fact as to whether his termination occurred for legitimate reasons, and whether he was actually
fired for filing a workers’ compensation claim. (Pl.’s Opp’n at 3-5.) Because Plaintiff has not
put forth any disputed facts which even suggest that he was fired for retaliatory reasons related to
his workers’ compensation claim, his claim fails as a matter of law.
Plaintiff’s claim is governed by the New Jersey Workers’ Compensation Act. See N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 34:15-39.1 (“It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to
12
discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because
such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such
employer…”). In order to establish a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge, Plaintiff must
prove that (1) he made or attempted to make a workers’ compensation claim, and (2) that he was
discharged or discriminated against in retaliation for making the claim. See Cerracchio v. Alden