ABOUD et al v. THE CITY OF WILDWOOD
[…] granted, plaintiff’s motion to amend his complaint to assert a new
claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for First Amendment violations.
4
The parties disagree as to whether Zielinski’s shifts ended at a quarter
to the hour, resulting in an 8-hour shift, or whether the shift ended on the
hour, and the first 15 minutes was unpaid. Giving plaintiff the benefit of the
doubt, as the Court must in the present context, the Court assumes plaintiff
was required to report fifteen minutes before his shift started and then
required to work an 8-hour shift.
5 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) provides that, “it shall be unlawful for any
person-- to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee
because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or
is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve
on an industry committee[.]”
3
Specifically, plaintiff added a claim that Wildwood retaliated
against him for exercising his First Amendment rights after he
complained about not being paid for muster time. Am. Compl. ¶¶
145-48 [Doc. No. 82-5]. Wildwood opposed Zielinski’s motion to