LANE v. ARTIS et al
[…] ballot.” (Docket Entry 1 at 5).
2.
Defendants’ Statement of Facts
Defendants argue Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted as he has not alleged any personal
involvement by Artis or Larkin. They assert that under § 1983,
Plaintiff cannot rely solely upon the doctrine of respondeat
superior for liability. (Docket Entry 10-1 at 3).
Defendants also assert that Plaintiff was ineligible to
vote at the time of the election as Plaintiff was serving a
felony sentence at the time of the election. (Docket Entry 10-1
at 4); see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:4-1(8) (West, WestlawNext
through L. 2015, c. 32)(“No person shall have the right of
3
suffrage . . . Who is serving a sentence or is on parole or
probation as the result of a conviction of any indictable
offense under the laws of this or another state or of the United
States.”). They posit that as Plaintiff was sentenced on
December 20, 2012 and given 559 days of jail credit, his
sentence actually began on June 10, 2011. (Docket Entry 10-1 at
4-5). They state the complaint should therefore be dismissed.
3.
Plaintiff’s Opposition