FLAMINI v. VELEZ et al
[…] Defendant has not disputed the applicability of this provision. And Plaintiff introduced evidence documenting that Mr. Flamini used proceeds from qualifying individual retirement accounts to purchase the Annuity. With respect to Plaintiff’s third argument, this Court disagrees. That exception requires annuities, among other things, to prohibit balloon payments. But the Annuity allows lump sum withdrawals of up to twelve months, which would qualify it as a balloon payment. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.18(s)(5)(i)(defining balloon payment as “a payment that is more than two times a regular periodic payment”). Therefore, Plaintiff would qualify for at least two exceptions if 1396p(c)(1)(G) applies.