ELLIOT v. GLOUCESTER CITY et al
[…] Ex. B. Clearly, if this evidence were to be believed by a jury, it could find that such force was in
excess of the substantial force that the officers were entitled to use to subdue Plaintiff, because
he was already subdued once his arms were held behind his back. Such a finding would in no
way be inconsistent with Plaintiff’s criminal conviction for resisting arrest.
7
The Court also finds that Plaintiff’s false arrest claim is not barred by his guilty plea.
Defendants argue that since Plaintiff pled guilty to resisting a “lawful arrest,” he is barred by
Heck from bringing a § 1983 claim for false arrest against the Defendants. See Defs.’ Mot.
Summ. J. at 4. Plaintiff pled guilty to violating N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2, which states that “a person is
guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law
enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.” N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1). New Jersey law does not
require that the arrest be “lawful.” See Platt v. Gonzalez, Civ. No. 09–6136, 2011 WL 2413264,
at *3 (D.N.J. June 9, 2011) (internal citations omitted) (indicating that “[t]he 2000 amendment of