KIDD et al v. CONSOLIDATED RAIL et al
[…] Because of its corporate status, they argue that it follows that Conrail is a New Jersey citizen for purposes of federal jurisdiction. Their argument fails for two reasons. 5 1. Citizenship Requires Formal Incorporation Although Plaintiffs concede that Conrail is incorporated under the laws of the state of Pennsylvania and has its principal place of business in Pennsylvania, they argue that pursuant to New Jersey Stat. Ann. 48:12-131, it is also deemed to be a citizen of New Jersey for diversity purposes. N.J.S.A. 48:12-131 provides: The several parties to any such agreement of consolidation or merger shall, from the time of the recording thereof in the office of the Secretary of State, be taken to be one railroad company by the name adopted in case of a consolidation or by the name of the acquiring company in case of a merger, possessing within this State all the rights and franchises and subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of the companies of this State, or owning or operating any railroad in this State, so consolidated or merged and in case of a consolidation, if any of the constituent companies so consolidated was a corporation of this State, the new company formed by such consolidation shall be a corporation of this State or of this State and some other State or States. N.J.S.A. 48:12-131. Defendants refer to N.J.S.A. 48:12-131 as a “domestication” statute and cite a number of cases where courts reject the argument that such statutes create citizenship for diversity purposes. See, e.g., S. Ry.