EDWARDS v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY et al
[…] oral argument on his underlying claims, and also seek this
Court’s recusal.
Because Plaintiff’s case has been closed and
his request to reactive his case has been denied, there is no
pending matter about which to hold oral argument.
Plaintiff’s
motions requesting oral argument must be denied.
For Plaintiff’s request seeking this Court’s recusal, a
determination regarding recusal is within the sound discretion
of the trial court judge.
United States v. Wilensky, 757 F.2d
594, 599–600 (3d Cir. 1985).
The two principal statutes which
12
address judicial recusal are 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455.
Under 28
U.S.C. § 144, recusal must occur “[w]henever a party to any
proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and
sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is
pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or
in favor of any adverse party.”
28 U.S.C. § 144.
A
“substantial burden is imposed on the party filing an affidavit
of prejudice to demonstrate that the judge is not impartial.”
Ali v. United States, 2015 WL 6502108, at *1 (D.N.J. 2015)
(citing Frolow v. Wilson Sporting Goods Co., 2011 WL 1337513, at