WILSON v. MATTLEMANN, WEINROTH & MILLER, P.C. et al
[…] (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the
debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period
that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed,
the debt collector will obtain verification of the
debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and
a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed
to the consumer by the debt collector; and
(5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written
request
within
the
thirty-day
period,
the
debt
collector will provide the consumer with the name and
address of the original creditor, if different from
the current creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a); see also Wilson, 225 F.3d at 353.
In this case, Wilson alleges that Defendants violated the
FDCPA’s debt validation notice requirements.
Specifically,
Wilson claims that Mattleman did not include “a statement that
unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the
notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion
6
thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt
collector.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3).
To comply with § 1692g, “more is required than the mere
inclusion of the statutory debt validation notice in the debt
collection letter – the required notice must also be conveyed
effectively to the debtor.”
Wilson, 225 F.3d at 353 (citing
Miller v. Payco-General Am.