WILSON v. MATTLEMANN, WEINROTH & MILLER, P.C. et al
[…] states, “Should you fail to respond within thirty (30) days, we
will recommend that our client [Executive] commence an action
against you to protect its rights.”
(Compl. Ex. A, 4)
This
statement, however, does not convey effective notice to a leastsophisticated debtor that her debt would be assumed valid.
As
such, Wilson has stated a plausible claim for relief, and
Defendants’ motion to dismiss the § 1692g(a)(3) claim will be
denied.
B.
Wilson also alleges that Defendants engaged in deceptive
9
debt collection practices in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10).
(Compl. ¶ 35(b))
Section 1692e states that “[a] debt collector
may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation
or means in connection with the collection of any debt.”
U.S.C. § 1692e.
15
Specifically, § 1692e(10) prohibits “[t]he use
of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or
attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning
a consumer.”
Id. § 1692e(10).
“Whether a communication is
deceptive . . . is [also] evaluated ‘from the perspective of the
least sophisticated debtor.’”
D’Addario v. Enhanced Recovery
Co., LLC, 798 F. Supp. 2d 570, 573 (D.N.J. 2011) (quoting
Campuzano-Burgos, 550 F.3d at 298).
Under this standard, a